On 16 May 2015, the special train from Berlin will travel to the beautiful Schwarzatal for this year's mountain railway festival. The centrepiece of the festival around the Obstfelderschmiede is the combination of the cable car and the rustic electric railcars. Not for nothing a great technical monument.

We wish you a good trip!


Train locomotive: DRG Class 03 2155 (Saalfeld - Obstfelderschmiede -Saalfeld: diesel locomotive 119 158)
Carriage train: Historic express train with dining car
Services: Seat reservation, as well as a day ticket for the OBS incl. the mountain route Lichtenhain - Cursdorf.

2nd class
Adults: 99 EUR
Children (6-14 years): 24 EUR
Families (2+4): 224 EUR

Schedule (exp.)Outward trip Return trip
Berlin-Schöneweide: 05:04 h 00:42 h
Berlin-Lichtenberg: 05:28 h 00:22 h
Berlin Gesundbrunnen: 05:44 h 00:04 h
Berlin-Wannsee: 06:07 h 23:38 h
Potsdam-Rehbrücke: 06:17 h 23:27 h
Dessau: 07:32 h 22:11 h
Halle/Saale main station: 08:55 h 21:27 h
Saalfeld/Saale: 10:40 h 19:23 h
Obstfelderschmide: 11:38 h 18:19 h