Take a steam train from Berlin to the legendary German Steam Locomotive Museum in Neuenmarkt-Wirsberg. The journey starts in Berlin via Halle/Saale to Neuenmarkt-Wirsberg. A real railway experience at its best! You will visit the Steam Locomotive Museum in Neuenmarkt-Wirsberg, this will take about 2 hours. During this time, the 03 will be made fit again for the return journey.

We wish you a good trip!


Train locomotive: DRG Class 03 2155
Carriage train: Historic express train with dining car
Services: Seat reservation.

1st class2nd class 3rd class
Adults: 114 EUR 104 EUR 99 EUR
Children (6-14 years): 29 EUR 24 EUR 24 EUR
Families (2+4): 259 EUR 234 EUR 219 EUR

Schedule (exp.)Outward trip Return trip
Berlin-Schöneweide: 05:04 h 00:42 h
Berlin-Lichtenberg: 05:28 h 00:22 h
Berlin Gesundbrunnen: 05:44 h 00:04 h
Berlin-Wannsee: 06:07 h 23:38 h
Potsdam-Rehbrücke: 06:17 h 23:27 h
Dessau: 07:32 h 22:11 h
Halle/Saale main station: 08:55 h 21:27 h
Saalfeld/Saale: 11:13 h 19:23 h
Lichtenfels: 12:49 h 17:31 h
Neuenmarkt-Wirsberg: 13:56 h 16:04 h